Weirton in Hancock County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hancock County / Brooke County

By Mike Wintermantel, July 3, 2011
Side A:
Hancock County
Formed in 1848 from Brooke. Named for John Hancock, first signer of the Declaration of Independence. Iron furnaces established in this county as early as 1794 made the cannon balls that Commodore Perry used in Battle of Lake Erie.

Side B:
Brooke County
Formed in 1797 from Ohio County, Named for Robert Brooke, Virginia governor, 1794-1796. Here Alexander Campbell founded the Christian Church and established a college. First Grimes Golden apple tree in this county.

Erected by West Virginia Division of Culture and History.

1. Welcome to Hancock County. (Submitted on July 6, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
2. Welcome to Brooke County. (Submitted on July 6, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)