Near Ohioville in Beaver County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Point of Beginning

By Mike Wintermantel, July 3, 2011
Inscription. No survey of the western lands of the United States could be made as required under the land ordinance of 1785 until the surveyors for Pennsylvania and Virginia set a marker on the north shore of the Ohio River. On August 20, 1785, that marker was set and concluded the north-south line between the two states. The original marker long since lost, was located 1,112 feet south of this plaque and was also know as the "Point of Beginning" for the survey of the western lands , which began on September 30, 1785.

Erected by Beaver County Historical Research and Landmarks Foundation.

By Dale K. Benington, July 14, 2011
View looking west along Ohio Route 39 of the historical marker and of the Pennsylvania-Ohio state line.