Poland in Mahoning County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Poland Village Hall

Building History

Inscription.
This building was built in 1923 as the Poland Village Hall, and originally housed the Village Fire and Police Departments. The Poland Library was located on the second floor in the 1950's. In 1964, the Village offices and Police Department were relocated to another building about a block away and the Poland Library also moved out of the building. That same year, the building was moved closer to Main street and further Southeast from its' [sic] current location so that two bays for fire engines could be added. In 1984, the Poland Village Fire Department became part of the Western Reserve Joint Fire District. In late 2005, major renovations which took place included a new pitched roof which was added to the top of the 1964 addition. The front entranceway was redesigned in accordance with ADA guidelines.

——————

This building was moved to the south and the north bays were added in 1964. The construction was funded, in part, through a gift by the Poland Firemen's Association. The addition was dedicated on Saturday, May 22, 1965.

[List of Officials]

——————

This building was renovated in 2005-2006 by the residents of Poland Village and Township

[List of Officials]

Erected by
Poland Village and Township.

1. Poland Historical Society. Society website homepage (Submitted on April 1, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Western Reserve Joint Fire District. Website homepage (Submitted on July 4, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Poland Village Hall Markers

3. Poland Village Hall and Markers