Independence in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Harry S. Truman Library

1. The Harry S. Truman Library Panel
Inscription.
This building has been erected by the gifts of American citizens in all walks of life and the generosity of the City of Independence and of the contractors who built it for the purpose of preserving the papers of President Harry S. Truman and furthering the study of free government and of the participation of the United States in world affairs.

——————

"This library will belong to the people of the United States. My papers will be the property of the people and be accessible to them and this is as it should be. The papers of the president are among the most valuable sources of material for history. They ought to be preserved and they ought to be used."
Harry S. Truman

Erected 1957 by The Harry S. Truman Library, National Archives of the United States of America, and Others.

1. Harry S. Truman. (Submitted on July 8, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Truman Library and Museum. (Submitted on July 8, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The Harry S. Truman Library Panel
3. Harry S. Truman Library & Museum