Rose Hill in Lee County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Martin’s Station

Inscription. In March 1769 Joseph Martin led a party of men to the Powell Valley, and attempted to establish a settlement nearby. By that fall they abandoned the site after conflicting with Native Americans. Martin returned here with a party of men in early 1775 and built a fort, known as Martin’s Station on the north side of Martin’s Creek. The wooden fort contained between five and six cabins built about 30 feet apart with stockades between each building. This site was abandoned in June 1776 during further regional conflicts between settlers and Native Americans.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-4.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced a marker erected in the early 1930s with the same number but titled “Colonial Fort.” It read, “Near here Joseph Martin established a fort in 1768. It consisted of five or six cabins surrounded by a strong stockade. Indians soon forced the settlers to abandon this fort.”

This was the previous K-4 marker dating from the 1930s.