Central Hyde Park in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Eagle Scout Tribute Fountain

Inscription.
The Pennsylvania Railroad Company presents this statuary to the Kansas City Area Council, Boy Scouts of America, in recognition of Scouting's contribution to this nation and as a lasting tribute to those who have earned its highest award
The Eagle Scout Badge
Designed by Adolph Alexander Weinman, this entablature graced the east concourse entrance to the Pennsylvania Railroad Station in New York City. In 1967, as that world-famous landmark was razed, this statuary was given in recognition of past achievements and as a challenge to future generations of Boy Scouts

Dedicated October 6, 1968

Erected 1968 by Kansas City Area Council BSA, Pennsylvania Railroad, and City of Kansas City.

. Marker is in this post office area: Kansas City MO 64109, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The contributor of this photo is a proud Eagle Scout, Orange County California Council, BSA, Class of 2015.
3. Eagle Scout Tribute Fountain
4. Eagle Scout Tribute Fountain Marker and Statuary
The centerpiece, holding the Eagle Badge, originally held a clock and graced the Seventh Street entrance to Pennsylvania Station in NYC. The contributor is a proud Eagle Scout, Philadelphia Council, BSA, Class of 1974.
5. Eagle Scout Tribute Fountain Badge
6. Dedication Plaque