Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Janssen Place Historic District

—Kansas City Landmark —

By William Fischer, Jr., May 21, 2011
Inscription.

Originally intended as a planned, residential area, Janssen Place was conceived and developed by Arthur E. Stilwell, a railroad magnate and urban planner. Designed in 1897 and patterned after Portland and Westmoreland Places in St. Louis, Missouri, it is a significant example of landscape design and neighborhood planning in Kansas City. Most of the large homes were erected between 1900 and 1917. Janssen Place was often referred to as Lumberman's Row due to the large number of lumber and construction tycoons who resided here.

Landscape Architect George A. Mathews

Entered on the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.

Erected 1977 by Landmarks Commission of Kansas City, Missouri.

Looking south

1. Kansas City's Historic Hyde Park Neighborhood. (Submitted on July 10, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. A Walk Through Janssen Place. (Submitted on July 10, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Historic Preservation in Kansas City, Missouri. (Submitted on July 10, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Janssen Place Historic District
4. Janssen Place Historic District