Logan in Cache County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Cache County Court House

Restored in honor of pioneer Logan residents
David Eccles
Ellen Stoddard Eccles

David Eccles, a Scottish immigrant to Utah became one of the state’s most prominent business leaders. His extensive enterprises laid the foundation for the early economic growth of Cache Valley and the Intermountain West. He and his wife, Ellen Stoddard Eccles of Wellsville, raised their family of nine children at the mansion he built on Center Street in Logan. Following David’s sudden death at the age of 63, Ellen continued as a much loved resident of Logan until her passing at the age of 91.

Historic Cache County Courthouse Original Construction 1882 - 1883 By the Logan Second Ward Construction and Manufacturing Company, Co -Owned by David Eccles. Restored and renovated 2003- 2005 With the generous support of residents of Cache County and the descendants of David & Ellen Stoddard Eccles including a major grant from the George S. and Delores Dore’ Eccles Foundation.
5. Historic Cache County Court House
Northeast corner
6. Historic Cache County Court House
Northwest corner
7. Cache County Court House
Northeast view showing the new Cache County Courthouse on the left. The new courthouse was built on the south side of the original, adjacent to and facing it.
8. Cache County Court House
Front (north) view of the new Cache County Courthouse.
9. Cache County Court House
The Historic Cache County Court House building (out of this image to the right of this sign) now houses the Cache County Administration and Visitors Bureau.
10. Historic Cache County Court House
West entrance. Millennium time capsule is visible to the right of the staircase. (Detail below)
11. Cache Valley Millennium Time Capsule
To the Cache Valley Citizens of the Next Millennium

We, the people of Cache Valley have contributed this day a time capsule containing these items herein that have made a significant impression on our society

We look forward with great anticipation to future generations for their contribution to the next millennium

The citizens of Cache Valley Cache in 2000 planning committee