Logan in Cache County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

141 North Main

S.E. Needham Jewelers

— Utah Historic Site —

Inscription. This building, constructed in 1904, was first occupied by John H. Anderson who operated a general merchandise store. The store continued to function until the mid - 1960’s and sold shoes, dry goods, groceries, and clothing. The original owner, Louie Thomas, was assistant instructor at the Utah Agricultural College in Logan. S.E. Needham Jewelers, founded in 1896, is Utah’s oldest jewelry store and is known for service, quality, and integrity. This building is S.E. Needham’s fourth location in historic downtown Logan. They moved their business here in 1969. Through the decades, S.E. Needham’s has promoted this location with their famous street clock located on the sidewalk. The often announced slogan “middle of the block, at the sign of the clock” has captured the attention of customer’s through the years.

Erected 1904 by The National Register of Historical Places.