Dawson City, Yukon — The Northern Territories (North America)

Palace Grand Theatre/Le théâtre Grand Palace

Inscription. [English:]
“Arizona” Charlie Meadows, showman and self-made heroic figure built a lavish structure in 1899 to prospect gold directly from the miner’s pokes. Hugely successful over its first winter, the theatre offered vaudeville acts, comedy, music and melodrama – all on the same bill. Dance hall girls came next, at a dollar-a-dance from midnight until breakfast, while drinking and gambling went on the whole time. As the heady gold rush days subsided, so did the theatres fortunes.

[French:]
Charlie “Arizona” Meadows, homme de spectacle et personnage grandiose qui a réussi par ses propres moyens, a construit un bâtiment flamboyant en 1899 afin de puiser de l’or à même les poches des mineurs. Très populaire au cours de son premier hiver, le théâtre présentait au même programme des spectacles de variété, des comédies, de la musique et des mélodrames. Les filles de cabaret ont emboîté le pas. Elles travaillaient pour un dollar la danse, de minuit jusqu’au petit déjeuner, pendant que les autres clients s’affairaient aux table de jeu et au bar. Les beaux jours de théâtre se sont trerminés en même temps que ceux de la ruée vers l’or. Photo: Yukon Archives/E.A. Hegg (University of Washington) Collection/Archives du Yukon/Collection E.A. Hegg (University of Washington)

Erected by

Parks Canada/Parcs Canada.