Latta in Dillon County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Latta Library: A Carnegie Library

Inscription. Andrew Carnegie was born in Scotland in 1835 as the Industrial Revolution was sweeping across Great Britian. Seeking a better life his family arrived in Pittsburg, Pennsylvania while Andrew was a small child. From a bobbin boy in a cotton mill Carnegie rose to steel magnate becoming one of the richest men in the world.[ Picture included] Following the sale of his steel company to rival JP Morgan, Carnegie, not believing in charity, set up the Carnegie Corporation to help those who wanted to help themselves. He stated that " the man who dies rich dies disgraced." During the remainder of his life he gave away in excess of $350 million for the creation of over 2,500 libraries and for higher learning.

Latta was one of thirteen communities in South Carolina to receive funds from the Carnegie Corporation for new libraries which were built between 1905 and 1920. The Latta Public Library opened in 1914 and is only one of five remaining in the state still in operation as a public library.

The movement to create the library in Latta began in 1911 and was led by WC Allen a local businessman. Once the conditions for the Carnegie Corporation funding were met the town received $5,000 for the building and CF Bass donated the land. The building was later expanded with a rear addition and wing on the north to meet the growing needs of
the community. Dillon County completed extensive renovations of the Library in 2005. Friends of the Latta Library provide financial assistance for ongoing support.

Erected by Town Council Latta S.C.

1. list of Carnegie libraries in the United States. (Submitted on July 28, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
2. Andrew Carnegie. His first job in the United States was as a factory worker in a bobbin factory. Later on he became a bill logger for the owner of the company. Soon after he became a messenger boy... (Submitted on July 28, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Latta, South Carolina. a town in Dillon County, South Carolina, United States. The population was 1,410 at the 2000 census. The town is the birthplace of soul vocalist Chuck Jackson and opera composer Carlisle Floyd. It is also the hometown of NBA basketball player Raymond Felton, and Major League Soccer soccer player Kevin Sox. This small town also contains one of the many libraries that were started with funds given by Andrew Carnegie, which is located in the center of town. (Submitted on July 28, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Latta Library: A Carnegie Library Marker, left of doorway
* See nearby markers
A Carnegie Library Marker
5. Upper left picture :
Steel magnate and philanthropist Andrew Carnegie
6. Upper center picture:
Postcard of library after construction was completed in 1914. Courtsey of South Caroliniana Library, University of South Carolina, Columbia
Latta Library: A Carnegie Library Marker
7. Lower center picture: