Old Town in Albuquerque in Bernalillo County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Albuquerque

Inscription.

In 1706, New Mexico Governor Francisco Cuervo y Valdes founded the new Villa de Albuquerque (now spelled Albuquerque). Here, the Camino Real wound its way through a series of farming and ranching communities to a nearby ford, linking the road settlements on the west bank of the Rio Grande. Albuquerque retains its original plan with streets radiating from a central plaza. The 1793 San Felipe de Neri Church and Rectory remain from the Spanish Colonial period and most historic buildings around the plaza date from c. 1870 to c. 1900.
See other side

Continued
Albuquerque was the main commercial center for the Rio Grande valley until the 1880 arrival of the railroad, one-and-a-half miles east of the plaza. Growth and development centered on the railroad and "New" Albuquerque. Now known as Plaza Vieja or Old Town, the plaza, plan of narrow streets, and historic buildings are representative of a traditional Hispanic city.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

More about this marker. Although this marker states that it is an Official Scenic Historic Marker, it does not appear in the Official Scenic Historic Marker Guide published by the New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

2. Albuquerque Marker Reverse
In 1706, New Mexico Governor Francisco Cuervo y Valdes founded the new Villa de Albuquerque (now Albuquerque), which became the principal settlement of the Rio Abajo, or lower river district. Here, the Camino Real wound its way through a series of farming and ranching communities and led to a nearby ford which linked the Camino Real to settlements on the west bank of the Rio Grande.
4. Previous Albuquerque Marker Reverse