Near Frontenac in Goodhue County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Beauharnois

Inscription. On the shore of Lake Pepin just north of here a French expedition commanded by LaPerriere and accompanied by two Jesuits in September 1727 built a substantial log fort and the mission of St. Michael the Archangel. The post was occupied periodically until about 1756.

[seals of the Minnesota Department of Highways and Minnesota Historical Society]

2010 Replica of Original 1940 Plaque

Erected 1940 by the Minnesota Department of Highways and Minnesota Historical Society. (Marker Number GD-FLC-056.)

1. Minnesota Department of Transportation. Historic Roadside Development Structures Inventory. (Submitted on July 30, 2011.)

2. Fort Beauharnois. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on July 30, 2011.)

Frontenac State Park Information Kiosk [background]
4. Wayside
Constructed by
National Youth
Administration
1940
6. Frontenac State Park Kiosk
Welcome to Frontenac State Park
Below the bluffs surrounding Lake Pepin, Wells Creek flows into the Mississippi River, creating a delta. Here the merging waters form Sand Point, a special gathering spot for birds. From seasonal migrants to year-round residents, the concentration and variety of birds found on the point is unique. A short walk will take you there. The Sand Point Trail and orientation sign is located behind you, just across County Road 2. See the other side of this kiosk for more information about Frontenac State Park.
7. Frontenac State Park Kiosk
[east side]