Osgood in Ripley County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ohio and Mississippi Railroad

Side one:
Chartered in Indiana 1848 by the General Assembly. The people of Ripley County voted March 1849 to provide local financial support for building the railroad. Surveys of the Eastern Division (Cincinnati to Vincennes) began 1852. The town of Osgood was named to honor O & M division engineer, A. L. Osgood.
(Continued on other side)

Side two:
(Continued from other side)
Railroad was completed from Cincinnati to East St. Louis 1857. Depot, freight house, engine house, turntable, stock pens, and sidings were built at Osgood, which was considered the center of transport and commerce for Ripley County. Company was taken over by Baltimore and Ohio Railroad 1899-1900.

Erected 2006 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Ripley County Historical Society, and Rising Sun Regional Foundation. (Marker Number 69.2006.1.)

New Library expansion can be seen in the background.