DeLand in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Landis-Fish Building

Inscription. In 1905 the Landis & Fish Law Firm erected a brick one-story Romanesque-style building on this site. As the firm grew, it was enlarged in 1925 to the two-story Federal structure you see today. Begun by Cary D. Landis and Bert Fish, the firm was noted for its distinguished clients and as a center of political influence. Landis became Attorney General of Florida, 1930-38. Fish was appointed Minister to Egypt, Saudi Arabia and then Portugal, 1933-1943. Both died in office. A later partner, Francis P. Whitehair, became Undersecretary of the Navy 1951-1953. The law firm relocated in 1985 and continues to practice as Landis Graham French. It is now among the oldest continuous law firms in the state of Florida.

Erected by the West Volusia Historical Society.

More about this marker. The Landis-Fish Building is located within the Downtown DeLand Historic District (a National Historic District).

Regarding Landis-Fish Building. At the time of this page's submission to the database, the Landis-Fish Building remains in use as a multi-suite commercial office building.

Prior to the building's construction, this site had been home to an earlier wood-frame building. In 1877, that building opened as the first commercial goods store in the city. Entrepreneur
The historical marker is mounted to the left of the double-doors, opposite the "First Commercial Store" historical marker on the right.
George Dreka later bought the store and chose in 1882 to vacate this site in favor of a new store space he built nearby. The wood building here was later completely destroyed in the fire of 1886. (See nearby marker: "First Commercial Store")

Bert Fish's name is associated with another nearby historic building, which he owned. The Miller-Fish Building, on the south end of this same city block, itself also has a historic marker. (See nearby marker: "Miller-Fish Building")

Before his legal career, Bert Fish served as Superintendent of Volusia County Schools. He obtained his law degree in DeLand, graduating from Stetson University, and for many years served as a county judge.

Fish's time as a county official came during a period when Volusia County was said to be the most corrupt place in the country next to Kirk County, Illinois. Bert Fish was seen by many as leader of a corrupt ring of local political officials. The alleged cronyism was so unpopular that in 1922, Ku Klux Klan members successfully ran against establishment officials in Daytona Beach, briefly winning control of the city government. Though blamed by some historians for the corruption problem, Fish was never formally charged with any improprieties.

In 1932, Fish served as the Florida Campaign Manager for Franklin
3. The Landis-Fish Building
Rising in the background is the dome and clock atop the Old Volusia County Courthouse.
D. Roosevelt, a position which became a stepping-stone to his diplomatic career. During Roosevelt's presidency, Fish served as a United States Ambassador, first to Egypt, then later Portugal; and he held the distinction of being America's first ever Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. He is remembered for his role in establishing a positive relationship between the two countries and in opening the Middle Eastern oil markets to trade with the U.S.

Bert Fish is perhaps best remembered for his philanthropy, since after his death, his wealth and assets have been allocated to meet community needs, particularly in area of health care. His generosity provided for the construction of three hospitals in Volusia and Seminole Counties, including Bert Fish Medical Center, in New Smyrna Beach.

4. The Landis-Fish Building