Gold Hill in Storey County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Gold Hill

Inscription. The first prospectors and settlers came to this area in 1852, but Gold Hill was not formally settled until 1858. The following year, with the discovery of silver, Gold Hill became a major community. Never as prominent as Virginia City, Gold Hill still boasted of its big mines, churches, banks, schools, newspapers, and some 8,000 residents in 1875. Continuous competition between the two towns kept Gold Hill lively for many years, until mining began to decline in the 1880’s.

Erected by E Clampus Vitus, Julia C. Bulette Chapter No. 1864.

Regarding Gold Hill. The Virginia & Truckee Railroad runs daily excursion trips between Virginia City and Gold Hill.

3. Virginia & Truckee Railroad, Gold Hill Depot
The Gold Hill marker located to the right of the depot.