Morgan Hill in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of Skeels Hotel

Inscription. On this site stood the Skeels Hotel, which was owned and operated by Harry and Cynthia Skeels as a hotel and restaurant from 1925 to 1948.

The original building was altered in 1938 to accommodate the widening of Monterey Highway by 30 feet. From 1948 to 1992 the building was used for retail businesses on the ground floor and apartments on the second floor.

Among early visitors to the hotel were the Crown Prince and Princess of Sweden who visited on their way to the dedication of the Sveadal Summer Resort in Uvas Canyon and Clement C. Young, Governor of California, while on a campaign tour.

Cousins of the Skeels family, who are the only members still residing in the community, have may fond memories of visiting Harry, Cynthia and their pet parrot, “Polly”, at the restaurant and hotel.

The Morgan Hill Historical Society was instrumental in retaining the original flag pole which has been placed on the roof of the new building.

Erected by Morgan Hill Historical Society.

Regarding Site of Skeels Hotel. The Skeels Hotel was a decrepit residential hotel on Monterey Road in Downtown Morgan Hill. The initial concept was to retain the building and remodel it, but this proved to be too difficult and expensive. A new building was constructed which was made possible by the Morgan Hill Redevelopment Agency.