Near Alexandria in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Washington—The Capitalís Guardian

By Roger Dean Meyer, January 13, 2007
Inscription. Fort Washington, directly across the river, is the oldest existing fortification erected for the defense of the national capital. It was begun in 1814 to replace the first fort which was destroyed during the War of 1812 with Great Britain.

George Washington selected the location in 1794 when construction of a fort on the Potomac was considered. The high masonry walls, gun positions, dry moat, and drawbridge all illustrate principles of military science and architecture used during the nationís early life.

2. Fort Washington in Maryland, from the Virginia Side of the Potomac

1. Fort Washington Park. (Submitted on March 3, 2007, by Roger Dean Meyer of Yankton, South Dakota.)
2. Civil War Defenses of Washington. (Submitted on March 3, 2007, by Roger Dean Meyer of Yankton, South Dakota.)

By Roger Dean Meyer, January 27, 2007
3. Wide View of Marker with Fort Washington in the Background
4. Directions to Fort Washington from this Marker.
It is 17 miles and more than 30 minutes (traffic willing) to get to Fort Washington by car from here.
5. Fort Washington in 1874
By Allen C. Browne, February 23, 2014