Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The Madison Elk Herd

Inscription. From an elk's perspective, this valley offers everything needed for year-round survival. Food is abundant. These meadows become snow-free relatively early and stay lush longer into summer. During May-June calving season, nearby lodgepole pine forests shelter newborns from coyotes and bears.

In 1988 fires burned the slopes across the river. For the next several years the dense forest will be more open and less sheltering, which may affect the movement of the herd. Harsh or mile winters, however, continue to be the great regulator of the elk population here and throughout the park.

In June you may see cow elk with calves. Bull elk gather harems during the breeding season from mid-September through October.

2. Elk in Yellowstone National Park