Abingdon in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Revolutionary War Muster Ground

By J. J. Prats, May 29, 2011
Inscription. To the south at Craig’s (Dunn’s) Meadow, is the likely site of the Washington County militia’s muster ground for the Revolutionary War’s Kings Mountain Campaign. In Sept. 1780, under the com- mand of Col. William Campbell the militiamen left for Sycamore Shoals, near Elizabethton, Tenn. By 25 Sept., the militia rendezvoused with additional Washington County militiamen and forces from present-day Tennessee and North Carolina and then headed south. On 7 Oct. 1780 these forces with additional troops from South Carolina and Georgia defeated British Maj. Patrick Ferguson’s soldiers at the Battle of Kings Mountain in South Carolina. The nearby muster site is certified as part of the Overmountain Victory National Historic Trail.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-60.)

3. Craig’s (Dunn’s) Meadow