Near Bonner Springs in Wyandotte County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bomber Builders

By William Fischer, Jr., April 29, 2011
1. Bomber Builders Monument
Inscription.
This memorial is erected in recognition of the men and women who built the B-25 bombers at the North American Aviation plant in Kansas City, Kansas, during World War II.

Between December 1941, and August 1945, over 50,000 employees built 6,608 B-25 bombers in the Fairfax District. The B-25 Mitchell, the only military aircraft named for a person (General William "Billy" Mitchell), gained worldwide notoriety when 16 B-25s were launched from the aircraft carrier USS Hornet on a secret raid over Tokyo and other Japanese cities on April 18, 1942. The mission, though of limited military value, proved a big morale boost for the U.S.A.

The "Bomber Builders" lived their values: pride, patriotism and teamwork which truly helped preserve our freedom.

Erected January 1998

Erected 1998 by North American Aviation - Kansas City B-25 Bomber Builders Memorial Contributors.

2. Bomber Builders Monument

1. History of North American Aviation. (Submitted on August 21, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Fairfax Bomber Plant, Kansas City, Kansas. (Submitted on August 21, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. North American B-25 Mitchell. (Submitted on August 21, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Detail on Bomber Builders Monument