Howard School Site

Inscription. Established after the Civil War, this public school for blacks was located at the NW corner of Hampton & Lincoln streets by 1869 and was partially supported by the Freedmen's Bureau. It is said the school was named for Oliver O. Howard, commissioner of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands during Reconstruction. Moved here in 1924, Howard School was for many years the only public school for blacks in Columbia.

Erected 1988 by The Howard School Community Club and the Arsenal Hill Concerned Citizens Club. (Marker Number 40-111.)

Regarding Howard School Site. Oliver Otis Howard
Known as the "Christian general" because he tried to base his policy decisions on his deep religious piety, he was given charge of the Freedmen's Bureau in mid 1865, with the mission of integrating the freed slaves into Southern society and politics during the second phase of the Reconstruction Era. Howard took charge of labor policy, setting up a system that required free slaves to work on former plantation land under pay scales fixed by the Bureau, on terms negotiated by the Bureau with white land owners. Howard's Bureau was primarily responsible for the legal affairs of the Freedmen. He attempted to protect the negros from hostile conditions, but lacked adequate power, and was repeatedly frustrated by President Andrew
2. Howard School Site and Marker here on Laurel Street
Johnson. Howard's allies, the Radical Republicans, won control of Congress in the 1866 elections and imposed Radical Reconstruction in, with the result that Freedmen were given the vote. With the help and advice of the Bureau, they joined Republican coalitions along with Carpetbaggers and Scalawags to take political control of most of the southern states. Howard was also a leader in promoting higher education for Freedmen, most notably in the founding of Howard University in Washington (D.C.) and serving as its president 1867–73.

1. The Freedmen's Bureau, Wikipedia entry. The Bureau was part of the United States Department of War. Headed by Union Army General Oliver O. Howard, the Bureau was operational from 1865 to 1871. It was disbanded under President Ulysses S. Grant. (Submitted on August 21, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Oliver Otis Howard. November 8, 1830 – October 26, 1909 was a career United States Army officer and a Union general in the American Civil War. He was a corps commander noted for suffering two humiliating defeats, at Chancellorsville and Gettysburg, but he recovered from the setbacks while posted in the Western Theater, and served there successfully as a corps and army commander. (Submitted on August 24, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Howard School Site Marker, looking eastward on Laurel Street
4. Howard School Site Marker, looking west