Columbia in Richland County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pine Grove Rosenwald School

Inscription.
This school, built in 1923 at a cost of $2,500, is one of 500 African-American schools in S.C. funded in part by the Julius Rosenwald Foundation from 1917 to 1932. It is a two-room school typical of smaller Rosenwald schools. From 1923 to 1950 an average of 40-50 students a year attended this school, in grades 1-7.

This school closed after the 1949-50 school year, when many districts were consolidated. It was sold to the Pine Grove Community Development Club in 1968, then to the Richland County Recreation Commission in 2002. Pine Grove Rosenwald School was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2009.

Erected 2011 by The Richland County Recreation Commission. (Marker Number 40-172.)

Regarding Pine Grove Rosenwald School. National Register of Historic Places:Pine Grove Rosenwald School (added 2009 - - #08001397)
Also known as Pine Grove Colored School
937 Piney Woods Rd. , Columbia
♦ Historic Significance: Event
♦ Area of Significance: Black, Social History, Education
♦ Period of Significance: 1925-1949, 1900-1924
♦ Owner: Local
♦ Historic Function: Education, Social
♦ Historic Sub-function: Meeting Hall, School
♦ Current Function: Work In Progress

The Pine Grove School is significant as a representation of the modernization of African American education in a period marked by massive discriminatory school funding. The school is also an important reminder of the educational improvements brought about by the philanthropic efforts of the Julius Rosenwald
2. Marker, reverse side
Fund which constructed over 5000 schools in fifteen Southern states from 1917 to 1932. Built in 1923, the Pine Grove School is a wood-frame, one-story rectangular gable-front building with a V-crimp tin metal roof. The layout of the Pine Grove Rosenwald School is a variant of the two-room schoolhouse published as Rosenwald Community School Plan No. 2-C. The Community School Plans were utilized by the Rosenwald Fund between 1920 and 1928 and offered state of the art schoolhouse designs. The common characteristics of these designs included the orientation of the building, light colored paint schemes, and large banks of tall narrow windows. These particular elements were aimed at providing proper ventilation and optimal natural lighting inside the school, features that many early-twentieth century African American schoolhouses lacked. An initiative for the construction of the Pine Grove Rosenwald School raised $2,500 for the schools construction. The local African American community donated $265, the white community raised $315, and public funds totaling $1,200 were gained for the construction and operation of the new school. In return the Rosenwald Fund provided a $700 grant and architectural assistance towards the construction of the school. Listed in the National Register January 29, 2009.(South Carolina
Department of Archives and History)

3. Pine Grove Rosenwald School, seen today
 Julius Rosenwald. Over the course of his life, Rosenwald and his fund donated over 70 million dollars to public schools, colleges and universities, museums, Jewish charities and black institutions. The rural school building program was one of the largest programs administered by the Rosenwald Fund. It contributed more than four million dollars in matching funds to the construction of more than 5,000 schools, shops, and teachers' homes in the South. These schools became informally known as "Rosenwald Schools." (Submitted on August 21, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

4. Pine Grove Rosenwald School
5. Pine Grove Rosenwald School and Marker, looking south along Piney Woods Road (State Road 40-674)