Springfield in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln-Herndon Law Offices

Inscription. This portion of the Tinsley Building, a merchant block constructed in 1840-1841, is the only surviving structure in which Abraham Lincoln maintained a law office. Intended originally for commercial use, much of the building was rented for other purposes. A portion of the first floor was occupied by Springfield's Post Office, while attorneys rented third-floor offices. Among them was Lincoln, who had offices here with partners Stephen T. Logan (1843-1844) and William H. Herndon (1844-CA. 1850). Here Lincoln also argued cases before the Federal Courts that met from 1841 to 1855 in a second-floor courtroom.

Erected 1991 by Illinois State Historical Society and the Illinois Department of Transportation.

More about this marker. Marker is near the 6th Street Entrance to the Law Offices.