Appleton in Outagamie County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Outagamie County World War I Memorial

American Legion Post No. 38

Erected 1934 by Oney Johnson Post No. 38, American Legion.

2. Outagamie County World War I Memorial
Smithsonian Art Inventory Control #47260128

1. Outagamie County Wisconsin World War I Veterans. A list of those from Outagamie County, Wisconsin that died while they served in the Armed Forces for the United States of America (a work in progress). (Submitted on September 5, 2011.)

2. Spirit of the American Doughboy. Wikipedia entry. "Mass produced during the 1920s and 1930s for communities throughout the United States, the statue's design was the most popular of its kind, spawning a wave of collectible miniatures and related memorabilia as well as numerous copies by other artists... The statue depicts a doughboy walking through shattered tree stumps strung with barbed wire, his rifle in his left hand and his right hand held high above his head, clutching a hand grenade." (Submitted on September 5, 2011.)

3. Appleton, Wisconsin Viquesney Doughboy Statue
3. Outagamie County World War I Memorial
. The E. M. Viquesney "Spirit of the American Doughboy" Database. (Submitted on September 5, 2011.)

4. The Spirit of the American Doughboy, (sculpture). Smithsonian American Art Museum. (Submitted on September 5, 2011.)