Merced in Merced County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Merced Assembly Center

Inscription. This was one of 15 temporary detention camps established during World War II to incarcerate persons of Japanese ancestry, a majority of whom were American citizens, without specific charges or trial. From May to September 1942, 4669 residents of Northern California were detained until permanent relocation camps were built. May the injustices and humiliation suffered here as a result of hysteria, racism and economic exploitation never recur.

Erected 1982 by State Department of Parks and Recreation/Japanese American Citizens League, Livingston-Merced Chapter. (Marker Number 934.)

More about this marker. This is California Historical Landmark No. 934, one of twelve California Assembly Center markers with the same number.

3. Entrance to the Merced County Fairground
The Merced Assembly Center Marker is to the right.