Governors Island in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The New York Arsenal

Governors Island

Inscription.
In 1832, the US War Department moved the New York Arsenal to Governors Island. The arsenal was part of the Ordnance Department of the Army and was considered its own Army post, functioning separately from Fort Jay. The New York Arsenal did not manufacture arms, but its staff inspected, purchased and took delivery of arms and artillery from private contractors. The arsenal also functioned as a warehouse and as a distribution center of arms to Army posts across the country. During non-combat years, the arsenal yards held excess artillery and cannon balls to be redistributed to other posts, given away to small towns to become war memorials, or sold as scrap metal or slightly “used” weapons to other countries.

The arsenal was established on 6.5 acres in and around the area now occupied by Pershing Hall. The location was behind and downhill from Fort Jay, allowing a clear field of fire from the fort’s cannons. After the Civil War, the fields of fire were no longer required, and the arsenal expanded along the Island’s north shore toward Castle Williams. The arsenal buildings are some of the oldest on the Island and include Quarters 135, the residence for the New York Arsenal’s commanding officer and Buildings 104, 105, 107, 109, 110 and 140, to either side of the ferry dock, which served as offices and storehouses. Following
World War I, the arsenal was closed and its functions transferred to the Raritan Arsenal, New Jersey.

More about this marker. The bottom right of the marker contains a picture of Headquarters and New York Arsenal, Governor’s Island, N.Y. It includes a caption of “The
arsenal is seen here from near Pier 101, the historic point of arrival to Governors Island.”

1. The Trust for Governors Island. Website homepage (Submitted on September 15, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Governors Island National Monument. National Park Service website. (Submitted on September 15, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

The back of the marker is seen here in the center of the photo. Fort Jay is also visible in the background.