Federal Reserve Bank of New York

33 Liberty Street, York & Sawyer, Architects, 1919-24

— Exploring Lower Manhattan —

Inscription.
Deep inside the Federal Reserve Bank of New York lies more than one quarter of the world’s known reserves of gold bullion. These tens of billions of dollars’ worth of gold bars, each numbered and weighed, are stored five stories underground in 122 compartments in a vault closed with a steel door weighing 90 tons. Most of the gold at the Federal Reserve belongs to foreign governments and international organizations. They store their gold here for three reasons: first, the Bank’s location in the heart of the U.S. financial center; second, its unrivalled security; and third, the ease of trading when many countries keep their gold in the same building. As countries originally made payments to each other, gold bars could simply be wheeled from one country’s vault to the next – no need to crate them for long ocean voyages, no fear of disaster at sea.

The New York Fed is one of twelve regional Reserve Banks nationwide, part of the Federal Reserve System created in 1913 to supervise American banking. The New York bank’s responsibilities range from executing monetary policies to supporting the financial stability of the country and the world.

The architects of the Federal Reserve Bank modeled it after the palaces of Italian Renaissance bankers, particularly the Medici, to make it look important, intimidating, and secure.

Erected by The Alliance for Downtown New York, Inc.

More about this marker. A photo of the Federal Reserve Bank appears at the upper right of the marker. Three other photos are at the bottom of the marker. On the left
is a picture of a vault with a caption of “The entrance to the gold vault, protected by a 9-foot high, 90-ton steel cylinder. Authorized staff members set its two combination locks, controlled by separate time locks, at the close of every business day.” Next to this are pictures of iron workers and a decorative piece of wrought iron. The caption for these is “The extraordinary decorative wrought iron adorning the Federal Reserve building is the work of Samuel Yellin, master American ironworker of the early 20th century. His work here, totaling some 200 tons of wrought-iron, was said to be the largest wrought iron commission in America. Yellin, who called ironwork ‘the salt and pepper of architecture,’ disdained machine-made work, preferring the hammer at the anvil, ‘for in the heat of creation and under the spell of the hammer, the whole conception of a composition is often transformed.’ Though based in Philadelphia, Yellin had strong Wall Street connections, his first major commission being the gates to the Long Island estate of J.P. Morgan.”

3. Marker at the NY Federal Reserve Bank
4. Federal Reserve Bank of New York Marker, 2006