Grand River in Livingston County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Iron Made in Kentucky / Grand River Furnace

By Sandra Hughes, September 14, 2011
Iron Made in Kentucky
A Major producer since 1791, Ky ranked 3rd in US in 1830s, 11th in limestone supplied material for numerous furnaces making pig iron, utensils, munitions in the Hanging Rock, Red River, Between Rivers, Rolling Fork, Green River Regions. Charcoal~furnace era ended in 1880s with depletion of ore and timber and use of modern methods.

Grand Rivers Furnace
Built 1/2 mile west, 1890~91, by the Grand Rivers Coal, Iron and Railroad Co. Two stacks, each one 60 ft high with a maximum inner diameter of 13 1/2 ft., together could produce 45,000 tons of iron yearly, using coal for fuel until 1901, and coke thereafter. These blast furnaces were operated intermittently until dismantled in 1921.

At least 1 other marker is within 4 miles of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Andrew Jackson Smith (approx. 3.2 miles away).