Foggy Bottom in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

George Washington

By Richard E. Miller, September 4, 2011
Inscription.
An authorized cast bronze by the Gorham Foundry from the original by Jean Antoine Houdon (1741-1828) which stands in the State Capitol at Richmond, Virginia. It was purchased by The George Washington University in 1932 on the occasion of the George Washington Bicentennial. After standing in a number of locations on the campus, the statue found its permanent home in the University Yard and was dedicated on this spot on September 6, 1991. “George Washington” is part of The George Washington University Permanent Collection.

Erected 1991 by The George Washington University.

2. George Washington Marker and statue in the University Yard

1. Jean-Antoine Houdon, sculptor. (Submitted on September 18, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Houdon Statue of George Washington. (Submitted on September 18, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)