Ladysmith in Caroline County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

York: Lewis and Clark Expedition

Inscription. Born in Caroline County in 1770, York was a slave of the William Clark family and the only African American on the 1803-1806 Lewis and Clark Expedition. Approximately 34 years old at the time, York was one of the hunters and also accompanied groups of soldiers on scouting missions. Other members of the expedition received money and land for their services, but York did not because of his slave status and Clark’s refusal to manumit him. York may have escaped from Clark and returned to Wyoming, where according to tradition, he lived out his life with the Crow Indians.

Erected 2009 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E 99-a.)

2. US 1 (facing south)