Fairbanks in Fairbanks North Star Borough, Alaska — Northwest (North America)

Fairbanks Public Schools

Photo captions; Top: At the end of the 1907-1908 school year, students line up outside the new schoolhouse on Cushman Street for a class picture. Middle right: The Fairbanks Public School was the venue for many community activities, from weekend dances and basketball in the gym, to staging area for outdoor events. Middle left: The Fairbanks Public School eighth grade graduating class of 1910. Bottom: In 1906, Fairbanks students wearing sashes with their names of their home states pose to have their picture taken. Click image to enlarge.
Inscription. In the winter of 1904, the first Fairbanks Public School was opened. Ten students finished the spring term. In the fall of 1905, the school enrolled 50 students. The next year, 150 students attended. Construction of a much-needed new school on the corner of Turner and Cushman streets between Eighth and Ninth avenues, was started in the last half of October 1907. The school was completed the night before it opened on December 3. Designed by Aloysius Friedrich, it was the pride of the community. The wooden building was used until December 4, 1932, when it was destroyed by fire. In 1934 the Art Deco building known as “Old Main” was built. Its wings were added later. The school served children until 1989, and played an important part in the history of the community and education in Alaska. “Old Main,” which now houses City Hall, is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

2. Courthouse Square, formerly "Old Main"