37 Meeting Street

James Simmons House

Medallion:
Carolopolis
Condita A.D.
Preservation Society of Charleston
The Carolopolis Award is a plaque placed on buildings that have been preserved, restored, rehabilitated or are outstanding examples of new construction. The award is presented to those individuals, businesses or organizations that currently own the property. The Carolopolis Award is a slightly modified reproduction of the seal of the City of Charleston. The word Carolopolis comes from the original name of the city
Inscription.
Charlestonian James Simmons is believed to have built this Georgian style house circa 1760. It is located on Lot 278 of the "Grand Model of Charles Town", the earliest plan of the city. Otis Mills, the original owner of the Mills House bought the property in 1846. At the time of Mills' purchase, the Meeting Street facade had been altered with the addition of two projecting bays.

The house served as "Executive Headquarters" and home to Confederate General Pierre T.G. Beauregard. He led the capture of Ft. Sumter in 1861 and organized the defense of the city against Union forces and the attack on the Federal blockade fleet.

Erected 2004 by Preservation Society of Charleston.

1. The buildings of Charleston: a guide to the city's architecture; 37 Meeting Street. By Jonathan H. Poston, Historic Charleston Foundation (Charleston, S.C.), page 259 (Submitted on October 4, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Georgian Architecture. Georgian architecture is the name given in most English-speaking countries to the set of architectural styles current between 1720 and 1840. (Submitted on June 24, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard. Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard (May 28, 1818 – February 20, 1893) was a Louisiana-born American military officer, politician, inventor, writer, civil servant, and the first prominent general of the Confederate
2. 37 Meeting Street Marker, at left
States Army during the American Civil War. (Submitted on June 24, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. Thomas Hanscome willed 37 Meeting street to his son James in 1789
There is no mention on your site of my ancestors owning 37 Meeting Street. I am looking at Thomas Hanscome's will 9/21/1789, which states, "I give and devise to my said son James and his heirs forever, my house and lot in Charleston on the East side of Meeting Street, known and distinguished by the number thirty seven, which I bought of John Todd and William Pitt." How could James Simmons have owned it at the same time?
    — Submitted August 5, 2016, by Joan Dickinson of Bradenton, Florida.

2. Selling of house broke records.
In 1846, Otis Mills, the original owner of the Mills House bought the property for less than $10,000.
The home went on to break records in 2009 when it acquired the title of “the most expensive house sold in Charleston”. It was sold for $7.37 million in May of 2009 and held the title until 2015.
In 2016, the 8,000 square foot home was sold again for $7.51 million.
3. 37 Meeting Street
    — Submitted July 29, 2020, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

3. House numbering system of 1780
Though this house is numbered 37 today, that would not have been the case in the late 1700’s. Houses on Meeting were numbered from 1 starting at the battery and going to the city limits then continuing down the other side of the street. This particular property was probably No. 68 in 1782 (based on references to adjacent properties). Therefore, a house called No. 37 in 1780 would have been a different property.
    — Submitted September 8, 2023, by John DeBardeleben of Isle of Palms, South Carolina.

4. 37 Meeting Street