Evansville in Vanderburgh County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Vanderburgh County World War I Honor Roll

Boys who gave their lives
in the service of the

• • 1917 • • • World War • • • 1918 • •

( Row One )

Ernest S. Atkinson • Lloyd C. Ackerman, Sergt. • John S. Barnes • Oscar Barr • Alfred A. Bosse • Orville Brack • Thomas A. Brown • Everette F. Burdette • Paul W. Chamier • Dan White Cheaney • Clyde S. Collins • Elwood Digby Colton, Sergt. • John Crow • Oscar Dannenberg • Herman Daum • John L. DeBold • Orville Demick • Isadore Drucker, Sergt. • Wesley Edwards • Russel Fenn • Lester E. Fisher • Charles Flack • James Thomas Foley • Walter Henry Folz • Albert C. Funkhouser, Lieut. • Paul T. Funkhouser, Lieut. • Russel Goad • Leo I. Goelzhauser • William L. Gowers • James Bethel Gresham, Corp. • Lee Green, Colored • Jack Grisane • James Gunterman • Alfred Keller Gymer, Lieut. • Nobert Thomas Happe • Elmer S. Harper • Fred Hassler • William Hayden • Cleveland Hicks • George A. Hunt • Sam C. Hutchinson • Frank James • William Allen Jones • Henry C. Jones • Walter L. Krusenklaus • George H. Kirker, Capt. • Andrew C. Kimball • Albert T. Kemmerling • George S. Koonce, Sergt. • Warren E. Laby • Thomas Edwin Land • William Joseph Lappe

( Row Two )

Guy
Edward Laymon • Emanuel O. Leberer • Wilbur W. Linder • Austin Lee Loer, Capt. • Roy L. Loewenthal • Benjamin J. Lueken • Odus E. McFadden • Judson C. McGrew, Lieut. • Roy McSwane • Wilbert D. Macer • John C. Martin • Chas. Sanders Males • Edward E. Mosby, Corp • Frederic G. Myler, Sergt. • Ernest J. Osborne • Levi Owens • Verner B. Parker • Eugene Pate • Ralph C. Patterson • Albert J. Paul, Sergt. • Albert J. Perkins • Ora L. Perry • Frank Powell • Mason Potts, Corp • Grover C. Reid • Hederic Rhodes • Thomas Robson • Roy Roth • George John Sanders • Frank Schaeffer • Crawford Schofield • Edward Schear • Chester E. Schulz, Sergt • James Simpson • Lee D. Sly • William O. Steinbrook • Charles F. Stoermer • Ottis E. Stone, Colored • Charles E. Straker • John Boswell Torian • August Carl Turpin • Robert L. Utterback • Douglas Viele • Carl Frederic Vogel • Charles Waddel • John Webster • Emmit White • Joseph E. Wells • William A. Wells, Coxswain • Donald Williamson • Elijah Worsham, Capt • • G E Bonig, SC.

( Lower Section )

James Bethel Gresham of Evansville was the First American Soldier killed in France