Jakes Corner in Gila County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Jakes Corner - An Arizona Stage Stop

Inscription. In 1916, Jakes Corner originally called Felton, started as a stage stop, on the Annie Hardt homestead.

As a pull out on the road to Globe, stages used to stop and wait as the occasional flooding Salt River receded. Annie Hardt had a vegetable stand, which passer-byes would stop and deposit her requested amount in the collection box, that Annie would later pickup.

In 1924, the first store was built by George Felton. With advent of motorized travel and completion of Roosevelt Dam, it became a popular stop to fix oil pans, tires, and fuel tanks. It was a small price to pay for the arduous journey along the Apache Trail. George and his wife Virginia operated the store for sixteen years. Virginia was the main caretaker, as George had an adventurous cowboy soul, and performed in Wild West shows worldwide, with his friend Charlie Meadows.

The well known Polly Brown of Payson operated the store for six years sometime after the Feltons. Jake and Nina Stephenson bought the place shortly afterward and renamed the area Jakes Corner.

Jakes Corner is still a popular stop for travelers headed to the Rim Country or Roosevelt Lake, but especially for the locals of the Tonto Basin area.

Erected 2009 by Lost Dutchman 5917+4, E Clampus Vitus.

Marker is just to the right of the windmill.