Shingletown in Shasta County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Shingletown Store

Inscription. Freeland's store was built by John and Jane Freeland in 1854. Jane was registered as a sole trader in 1861, in Sierra Township (Shingletown) in the businesses of stockraising, farming and hotel-keeping, with their sons Bradford and William. The store was sold to John McCarley and Al "The Banker" Smith. In 1871, McCarley & Smith built the first hotel of account and later bought the dry sawmill. The store sold everything from harness, tools, rigging, clothing, feed and grain, to steam tractors, until they sold in 1910. The building also housed a cafe, bar, and at times the post office, established June 24, 1874, McCarley as postmaster. The original building was torn down in 1966.

Dedicated July 25, 1998, by
Mt. Lassen Historical Society and
E Clampus Vitus, Trinitarianus Chapter #62

Erected 1998 by Mt. Lassen Historical Society and E Clampus Vitus, Trinitarianus Chapter #62.

2. The Shingletown Store today
As noted on the marker, the original was demolished in 1966.
3. Shingletown Store Marker - wide view, looking west
The marker is mounted on a stone monument by the flagpole, a couple hundred feet east of the Shingletown Store.