Camden in Kershaw County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fruitless Victory

Inscription. Lord Rawdon had defeated the American army at Hobkirk’s Hill, but the British gained nothing from the victory. Two days earlier, on April 23, South Carolina partisans under Francis Marion and Henry Lee’s Continental legion had forced the surrender of Fort Watson on the Santee River. The loss of this post cut the British line of communication between Charleston and Camden.

With his supply line severed, Greene’s army to the north, Marion and Lee to the southeast, and other partisans active west of Camden, Rawdon could not hold his position without risking the loss of his army. After receiving reinforcements on May 7, Rawdon tried to maneuver Greene into another battle but failed. He then decided to evacuate Camden.

“This little repulse will make no alteration in our general plan of operation.” Nathanael Greene, referring to his defeat at Hobkirk’s Hill

2. Overview
Portrait by Charles Willson Peale, c. 1782. Courtesy of Independence National Historical Park.