Laurens in Laurens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Eugene Blakely Sloan (1922-1969) - Eugene Blakely Sloan

By Brian Scott, October 24, 2011
Eugene Blakely Sloan
Son of Eugene Blakely and Janie Pressly Lindsay Sloan. Educated at Erskine College, U.S.C. Law School. First Lieutenant, Fifth Air Force, World War II. Court Reporter, Editor, Author, Historian, Naturalist..."He wrote knowingly about South Carolina, its people, places, issues, and its life's blood."

Born at this site Feb. 22, 1922. Died April 6, 1969. Buried in Presbyterian Cemetery, Clinton. Author-photographer Scenic South Carolina, other works. Editor, The State Magazine. First recipient Gonzales Award for Distinguished Journalism..."He worked with clean hands...honest heart...dedication...fairness...intent on good." He loved, served South Carolina and his nation.

Erected by Laurens County Historical Society.