Near Thorp in Clark County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Hedwig's / Poznan Colony

[north side of marker]
St. Hedwig's
In 1891, a wooden church was built and named St. Hedwig's for a queen of Poland. In 1904, the present-day structure was built and accommodated the growing congregation with seating for 700 people. Members of the congregation furnished labor and contributed artistic talent. Some families took out second mortgages on their farms to help pay for the cost of the new building.

Poznan Colony
As the lumber industry waned in the late 1880s, Polish land agents hoped to entice immigrant farmers to purchase the "fertile farmland" of the cutover area. Around 1889, Polish immigrants from the west central region of Poznan settled the area east of Thorp. The community also built Poznan School, a two-room public school.

Erected 2011
Wisconsin Historical Society

Erected 2011 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 537.)

1. St. Hedwig's Catholic Church. Photos. (Submitted on October 26, 2011.)

2. Polish American. (Submitted on October 26, 2011.)
3. St. Hedwig. (Submitted on October 26, 2011.)

[south side of marker]
Bell Tower and Commemorative Tablet
Gorman Avenue
6. St. Hedwig's Church
7. St. Hedwig's Church
The church is no longer in use.
8. Commemorative Tablet
[east side]
In days past these bells, once a familiar part of daily life, resounded with clarity throughout the countryside summoning to prayer our faithful ancestors who through innumerable sacrifices brought them to this holy site. The bells will continue to bear witness as a silent testimonial enshrining all that which was, which is, and which will continue to take place on this hallowed ground. Immeasurable gratitude is acknowledged to the triune God, St. Hedwig, our patroness, and to all those who helped to achieve this lasting tribute.
9. Commemorative Tablet
[west side]
Sept. 27, 1891 Wooden Catholic church consecrated to St. Hedwig • Nov. 27, 1904 Cornerstone laid for new brick church • Nov. 13, 1907 Church completed • Dec. 8, 1907 First mass offered • Dec. 10, 1914 Bells blessed • June 6, 1970 Last mass offered • Sept. 6, 1993 Bell tower dedicated • Aug. 28, 1994 Dedication of commemorative marker •
Kościoł Sw. Jadwigi 1904