Gumboro in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gumboro United Methodist Church

By Mike Stroud, October 20, 2011
Inscription. Gumboro United Methodist Church traces its roots from the post Civil War era when a group of local citizens organized under the name of Union Methodist Episcopal Church. In the early 1870s the Church purchased the structure used by the Gumboro Methodist Protestant Church for $350.00. The members of the M.P. Church subsequently joined this congregation. On March 17, 1881 the Church incorporated as “Union Methodist Episcopal Church of Gumboro Hundred.” A second incorporation took place on June 5, 1890 when the name was changed to “Gumboro M.E. Church.” In 1924 David R. Baker donated the present site where a new church was erected and dedicated the following year.

Erected 1996 by The Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-106.)