Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

United States Marine Corps War Memorial

By Tom Fuchs, January 19, 2008
Inscription. Dedicated to the Marine dead of all wars, and their comrades of other services who fell fighting beside them.

Created by Felix de Weldon, and inspired by the immortal photograph taken by Joseph J. Rosenthal on February 23, 1945, atop Mt. Suribachi, Iwo Jima, Volcano Islands.

Erected by the Marine Corps War Memorial Foundation, with funds provided by Marines and their friends, and with the cooperation and support of many public officials.

Dedicated November 10, 1954

Erected 1954 by Marine Corps War Memorial Foundation.

November 26, 2009
2. United States Marine Corps Memorial

By Denise Boose, April 2011
In honor and memory of the men of the United States Marine Corps who have given their lives to their country since 10 November 1775.
By Michael Stroud, circa 1985
4. U.S. Marine Memorial
November 26, 2009
5. United States Marine Corps Memorial
6. United States Marine Corps Memorial
By Mike Stroud, October 1990
7. United States Marine Corps Memorial
By Tom Fuchs, January 12, 2008
8. United States Marine Corps Memorial
This picture was taken using Ektachrome E100GX film.
November 26, 2009
9. United States Marine Corps Memorial and Markers
10. Memorial Bridge
The Lincoln Memorial and Washington Monument can be seen in the background. This picture was taken using Ektachrome E100GX film.

Credits. This page was last revised on June 16, 2016. This page originally submitted on January 23, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland. This page has been viewed 1,441 times since then and 74 times this year. This page was the Marker of the Week November 8, 2009. Photos:   1. submitted on January 23, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.   2. submitted on November 30, 2009, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.   3. submitted on July 22, 2012, by Denise Boose of Tehachapi, California.   4. submitted on January 22, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   5. submitted on November 30, 2009, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.   6. submitted on January 23, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.   7. submitted on January 24, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   8. submitted on January 28, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.   9. submitted on November 30, 2009, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.   10. submitted on January 28, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.   11. submitted on July 22, 2012, by Denise Boose of Tehachapi, California.