Downtown in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Dragon Alley

Inscription. During this district’s boom of 1881 – 1884, sixteen thousand Chinese established themselves within this area of Victoria. Thus emerged six blocks of businesses, theatres, a hospital, schools, churches, temples, opium factories, gambling dens and brothels; creating for Victoria’s Chinese community, Canada’s first and largest Chinatown.

This lot between Fisgard and Herald, originally, was the site of wooden huts that were leased to the Chinese. Building A, the Hart’s Block on Herald Street, was built by Michael Hart who replaced the huts with a two storey brick building in 1891. This became a livery for the rental of horses on the main level and the second floor was used as a brothel. At the same time, Building B on Fisgard Street, also owned by Hart, was constructed and occupied by Chinese tenants for a store on the ground floor and residential units above.

The property was bought by Quan Yuen Yen and Joe Gar Chow om 1911, who constructed a two storey tenement building (Building C on the plan) designed by local architect, Samuel Buttrey Birds. This building was used as housing for single Chinese residents. The unique ground level layout provided a network of intimate alleyways and lightwells, much like an interior village.

This maze like planning is similar to the layout of Chinese cities in that behind the façade of

commercial store fronts exists a labyrinth of narrow alleys interior courts and internal passageways, creating a unique neghbourhood secluded from public view.

The Hart’s Block, Building A and Building C were derelict and unoccupied before the construction of the ‘Dragon Alley’ project in 1999. The restoration and revitalization of these three historic buildings was made possible, in part, by grants and tax incentives given by the City of Victoria and Victoria Civic Heritage Trust. ‘Dragon Alley’ was officially opened in a ceremony on December 30, 2000.

[Plaque below]
Developer: Humour Holdings Ltd. Architect: Moore Paterson Architects Inc. Contractor: Roads’ End Contracting Ltd.

Erected 2000 by Humour Holdings Ltd.

4. Dragon Alley