Covington in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

USAF Pararescue Memorial Parkway

By William Fischer, Jr., March 11, 2010
1. USAF Pararescue Memorial Parkway Marker Front
Inscription.
On February 15, 2005, Senate Bill 156 designated Ohio State Route 48 as USAF PARARESCUE MEMORIAL PARKWAY. The Parkway honors the memory of all Pararescuemen who perished in the performance of their duties. It is also a tribute to the Air Rescue men and women who died so "That Others May Live." They made the ultimate sacrifice while attempting to save lives and provide aid to the injured, whether on training, civilian or combat missions. This selfless devotion is the finest example of Air Force Core Values: " Integrity first, Service before self, and Excellence in all we do." Pararescuemen Sgt. Jim Locker, MSgt. Bill McDaniel, SSgt Bill Pitsenbarger and AIC Jim Pleiman were all killed in action while trying to save their fellow man. Remarkably, they all hail from this general area of Ohio, the heart of America. They, and the others, will never be forgotten.

Erected 2006 by "The Valley of the Jolly Gren Giants" and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 12-55.)

2. USAF Pararescue Memorial Parkway Marker Rear

1. Sgt James Locker, USAF. (Submitted on November 7, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. MSgt William McDaniel II, USAF. (Submitted on November 7, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. A1C William Pitsenbarger, USAF. (Submitted on November 7, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. A1C James Pleiman, USAF. (Submitted on November 7, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
5. USAF Pararescue. (Submitted on November 7, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)