Near Philipsburg in Granite County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Bi-Metallic Aerial Tramway

Inscription. The tramway was constructed in 1889 to carry ore from the Blaine Shaft in Granite to the Bi-Metallic Mill in Kirkville, near Philipsburg. The Bi-Metallic aerial tramway was 9750 feet long with a vertical drop of 1225 feet, and was the longest aerial tramway in the United States at that time. The tramline consisted of wooden tower with rollers and guides on the ends of both arms. These rollers supported a very large moving cable that the tram cars were attached to. The Granite Mountain Mining Company constructed a similar aerial tramway about the same time. This conveyance was 8750 feet long and carried ore from the Ruby Shaft in Granite to the Rumsey Mill (Mill C) to the east.

2. A Fallen Bi-Metallic Aerial Tramway Tower
3. Rollers for the Aerial Tramway Line