Deadwood in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Waite Block Annex

—19 Deadwood Street —

By Barry Swackhamer, July 23, 2009
Inscription. Architect O.C. Jewett built the Waite Block Annex as a two-story structure and immediately established his offices on the second floor. In 1901 The Wrought Iron Range Co. moved in to the first floor. A recessed entry between this building and the Waite Block provided access to a separate storefront occupied by the Great Eastern Coffee and Tea Company. In 1903 the building was rebuilt with three stories, and partially reconstructed in 1904 after suffering flood damage. Today it is Hickok’s Hotel and Gaming, providing guests with a trip back in time but with all the elegance and amenities of the 21st century.

Erected by Hickok’s Hotel and Gaming.

2. Hickok's Hotel and Gaming