Macon in Bibb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

William Arthur Fickling, Sr.

Father of Cherry Blossoms

Inscription. In grateful memory of William Arthur Fickling, Sr. (1903 - 1990), a long time resident of Macon and Bibb County and leader in numerous civic, governmental, religious and charitable organizations and activities.

Mr. Fickling’s broad ranging interests included Wesleyan College, Macon Chamber of Commerce, Bibb County Commission, a number of charitable organizations and Mulberry Street United Methodist Church.

Recipient of numerous awards for his service and contributions, Mr. Fickling was the inspiration for the Cherry Blossom Festival. He gave more than 180,000 Yoshino Cherry Trees to be planted throughout Bibb County. A result of that gift was the Cherry Blossom Festival, which has annually brought thousands of visitors to Macon and is recognized as a premier tourist attraction. Known for his honesty, fearlessness, and dedication to public service Mr. Fickling is widely recognized as one of Macon’s most influential and outstanding citizens.

Erected by Macon, Georgia Cherry Blossom Festival.

Looking north at the southbound lane of 3rd Street
Looking north at the 3rd Street median. The marker for the First Public Camellia Show can be seen on the right.
5. Cherry Blossoms