Historic Fourth Avenue in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Locomotive 1673 / Locomotora 1673

Locomotive 1673
Locomotive # 1673, a Mogul 2 – 6 – 0 type engine, was built by Schenectady Locomotive Works in 1900 and logged over 1,000,000 miles for the Southern Pacific Company, primarily in southern Arizona. In 1955 it was donated to the City of Tucson to mark the 75th anniversary of the arrival of the railroad to the community. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1992.

Locomotora 1673
La Locomotora #1673, una máquina Mogul de tipo 2-6-0, fue construida por Schenectady Locomotive Works en 1900 y acumuló más de 1,000,000 de millas para Southern Pacific Company, principalmente en el sur de Arizona. En 1955 fue donada a la ciudad de Tucson para celebrar el 75 aniversario de la llegada del ferrocarril a la comunidad. En 1992 fue incluida en el Registro Nacional de Lugares Históricos.

Locomotive 1673 Marker is just beyond.
4. Locomotive 1673
5. Locomotive 1673
6. Locomotive 1673
7. An additional marker for the 75th anniversary of the first train to Tucson
This marker is mounted on the locomotive (see photo #4).

Presented to the people of Tucson
March 20, 1955
by the Southern Pacific Company commemorating the 75th anniversary of arrival of the first train in the pueblo of Tucson
8. Locomotive 1673