Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Locomotive 1673

By Bill Kirchner, November 26, 2011
Inscription. Locomotive # 1673, a Mogul 2 – 6 – 0 type engine, was built by Schenectady Locomotive Works in 1900 and logged over 1,000,000 miles for the Southern Pacific Company, primarily in southern Arizona. In 1955 it was donated to the City of Tucson to mark the 75th anniversary of the arrival of the railroad to the community. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1992.

Railroad Impacts
The Southern Pacific Railroad arrived in Tucson on March 20, 1880. For the first time the community had reliable access to the rest of the country. This access changed Tucson in many ways from architectural styles to furniture and clothing. Tucson had become a real part of the United States.

Locomotive 1673 Marker is just beyond.
4. Locomotive 1673