Culver City in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Culver Studios

By Michael Kindig, November 26, 2011
Inscription. On this site in 1919, the Colonial Administration Building of what was to become one of Culver City's three major motion picture studios was completed. Built by and first producing film as the Thomas H. Ince Studios, it later became known as DeMille Studios, RKO, Pathe, RKO-Pathe, Selznick, Desilu, Culver City Studios, and most recently Laird International. On the back lot, such famous scenes as the "Burning of Atlanta" for Gone with the Wind were filmed.

Erected 1986 by Culver City Historical Society. (Marker Number 7.)

By Michael Kindig, January 21, 2012

1. A Tour of the Thomas H. Ince Studio 1920-1922. A 22-minute video produced by Blackhawk Films showing the activities of the Ince Studio and its main characters through the art of the "silent movie". (Submitted on November 30, 2011.)

2. Self-Guided WalkingTour. As you tour Downtown Culver City, you will see informative plaques installed on all city-designated Landmark and Significant structures, sites marked by the Culver City Historical Society and structures designated with National Register status. (Submitted on November 29, 2011, by Michael Kindig of Long Beach, California.)

3. The Culver Studios
4. The Culver Studios