Marquette in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sixth Ward Public Library

Claude and Starck, Architects

Inscription. The Sixth Ward Public Library was funded by a grant from Andrew Carnegie and is the oldest existing Carnegie library building in Madison. It is significant as the work of architects Claude and Starck, and is designed in the Collegiate Gothic style executed in red brick with limestone arches, niches and banding. The style was popular for academic buildings and sought to emulate the character of elite colleges such as Oxford and Cambridge. Original interior features included a lower level auditorium for lectures and an upper level reading room featuring a barrel vaulted ceiling.

Designated October 02, 1995

Erected 2011 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 131.)

this postal address: 1249 Williamson Street, Madison WI 53703, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Sixth Ward Public Library. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "This building was the first branch public library in Madison, and is the oldest surviving library building in the city. It is one of 63 libraries in Wisconsin built with funds donated by philanthropist Andrew Carnegie. It consists of two sections: an entry and a main library block. Its brick construction with stone detailing, pointed arches and vertical piers, suggestive of buttresses, are evocative of the Collegiate Gothic style, popular in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries."

The marker is on the right corner of this, the Williamson Street side of the building.
a list of markers that are related to this marker. This is a list of markers for buildings designed by Claude and Starck.

This is the south corner of the building, showing the back of the building on the right.
This is a closeup of the back of the building.
5. Sixth Ward Public Library Photo
This photo of the upper level reading room circa 1945, featuring the barrel vaulted ceiling mentioned in the marker, is just inside the front door of the building.