Longfellow in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Christ Church Lutheran

National Register of Historic Places

Inscription.
Christ Church Lutheran was founded on 1911. This building, designed by world famous Finnish architect, Eliel Saarinen, was completed in 1949. Immediately the building received international acclaim as one of the earliest examples of modernist design of places of worship. The education wing designed by Saarinen’s son, Eero, was completed in 1962. In 1977 the American Institute of Architects awarded the worship space the Twenty-Five Year Award, an award recognizing buildings of enduring significance. The award stated “Art, science and faith achieved a serene harmony in this church whose spirit and simplicity of form recall the early Christian era.”

1. Christ Church Lutheran (Minneapolis, Minnesota). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 23, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Our Building. Christ Church Lutheran website entry (Submitted on December 1, 2011, by Paul Fehrenbach of Germantown, Wisconsin.)

Christ Church Lutheran Marker image. Click for more information.
National Register of Historic Places entry at
NPGallery Digital Asset Management System
Click for more information.
3. Christ Church Lutheran
Looking southwest across 34th Avenue. Marker is beyong the mushroom light in the lower right hand corner of the photo.
4. Christ Church Lutheran
Looking northwest from intersection of 34th Avenue and 33rd Street.
This site possesses national significance as a celebrated work of 20th century architect and educator Eliel Saarinen, and for its seminal role in the emergence of modern religious architecture. Through the use of materials, proportion, scale and light, Saarinen achieved dramatic effect while retaining a feeling of serenity and repose. Eero Saarinen directed the design of the education wing, complimenting his father’s design for the church. 2009 National Park Service United States Department of the Interior (This marker is currently on display inside the church, as the church is undergoing renovations and the building committee has not yet determined where to mount the marker.)